University of Chicago Booth School of Business MBA Employment Report: Salary, Industries, Outcomes

Chicago Booth Full-Time MBA Class of 2025 employment outcomes: offers, acceptances, salary, sign-on bonus, industries, functions, locations, and employers.

Employment overview

Booth's 2024-2025 employment statistics cover 663 Full-Time MBA, joint-degree, and IMBA graduates in the Class of 2025, of whom 534 (80.5%) were seeking employment. Among job seekers, 80.9% had received a full-time offer at graduation and 89.1% within three months; 78.1% had accepted an offer at graduation and 87.8% within three months. Across 469 accepted offers, the median base salary was $175,000 (range $70,000 to $400,000) and the median sign-on bonus was $30,000. Ninety percent of students reporting accepted offers included salary information, and 65% of accepted offers reported a sign-on bonus. School-facilitated activities produced 72.1% of accepted offers.

Salary and compensation

ItemValue
Median base salary$175,000
Median sign-on bonus$30,000
Salary reporting rate90% (Of students reporting accepted offers)

Offers and acceptances

ItemValue
Offers at graduation80.9%
Offers within 3 months89.1%
Accepted at graduation78.1%
Accepted within 3 months87.8%

Industry distribution

IndustryShare of hiresMedian base salary
Consulting36.7%$190,000
Financial Services31.6%$175,000
Technology14.1%$151,000
Law4.5%$225,000
Healthcare4.1%$145,000
Education/Government/Non-Profit1.9%$117,850
Consumer Products1.7%$128,000

Function distribution

FunctionShare of hires
Consulting37.7%
Finance30.3%
General Management7.7%
Corporate Strategy/Strategic Planning6.2%
Product Management (Tech)5.1%
Law4.7%
Marketing2.6%

Geographic distribution

RegionShare of hiresMedian base salary
Midwest32.2%$180,000
Northeast29.0%$175,000
West19.6%$180,000
Southwest4.7%$190,000
South4.7%$170,000
Mid-Atlantic4.7%$165,000
Outside U.S.5.1%$134,219

Largest employers

EmployerHires
Boston Consulting Group52
McKinsey & Company35
Bain & Company30
Amazon20
Goldman Sachs11
JPMorgan Chase11
Evercore7
L.E.K. Consulting7
PwC Strategy&7
Google6

Prior year

ClassMedian base salaryMedian sign-on bonusOffers within 3 monthsAccepted within 3 months
Class of 2025$175,000$30,00089.1%87.8%
Class of 2024$175,000$31,00086.8%84.1%

Sources

  1. 1. Chicago Booth, Full-Time MBA Employment Report
  2. 2. Chicago Booth, Employment Statistics 2024-2025, Full-Time (Class of 2025)
  3. 3. Chicago Booth, Employment Statistics 2023-2024, Full-Time (Class of 2024)