Harvard Business School MBA Employment Report: Salary, Industries, Outcomes

Class of 2025 outcomes for Harvard Business School MBA graduates: job search status, compensation, industries, functions, and locations.

Employment overview

HBS reports Class of 2025 employment status as of three months after graduation. 65% of the class sought employment; 90% of those received an offer and 84% accepted an offer. The other 35% did not seek employment: 17% started their own business, 14% were company sponsored or already employed, 2% other, and 1% continued their education. Technology (22%) was the largest industry, followed by consulting (21%) and private equity (14%). Financial services industries together accounted for 34%. Salary information is self-reported by students.

Compensation, Class of 2025

ItemValueNote
Median base salary$184,500
Median signing bonus$30,00058% receiving
Median variable bonus$46,12567% receiving

Job search status, three months after graduation

ItemValueNote
Sought employment65%
Received an offer90%Of those seeking
Accepted an offer84%
Started own business17%

Industry distribution

IndustryPercentage
Technology22%
Consulting21%
Private Equity14%
Investment Management / Hedge Fund7%
Health Care6%
Investment Banking6%
Manufacturing5%
Nonprofit / Government4%
Venture Capital4%
Entertainment / Media3%
Other Financial Services3%
Services3%
Consumer Products2%
Retail<1%

Function distribution

FunctionPercentage
Finance33%
Consulting21%
General Management11%
Marketing11%
Business Development10%
Strategic Planning9%
Other4%

Geographic distribution

RegionPercentage
United States (total)92%
Northeast48%
West24%
Mid-Atlantic6%
Midwest5%
Southwest5%
South4%
International (total)8%
Asia3%
Europe2%
Middle East & North Africa1%
Canada<1%

Sources

  1. 1. Harvard Business School, Employment Data (Class of 2025)