Stanford Graduate School of Business MBA Employment Report: Salary, Industries, Outcomes

Stanford GSB MBA Class of 2025 employment outcomes: offers, acceptances, salary, bonuses, industries, functions, and locations.

Employment overview

Stanford GSB reported 426 graduates in the MBA Class of 2025, of whom 268 (63%) were seeking employment and 16% started a new business. Among job seekers, 66% had an offer by graduation and 90% within three months; 54% had accepted an offer by graduation and 81% within three months. The median base salary was $185,000 (mean $190,109), reported by 77% of graduates who reported a job acceptance. The median signing bonus was $30,000, reported by 51% of salary reporters, and the median expected performance bonus was $43,000. Technology (35%), finance (33%), and consulting (11%) were the largest industries.

Salary and compensation

FactValue
Median base salary$185,000 (25th to 75th percentile: $165,000 to $200,000)
Median signing bonus$30,000 (Mean $35,888)
Median expected performance bonus$43,000

Offers and acceptances

FactValue
Offers within 3 months90% (Of job seekers)
Accepted within 3 months81% (Of job seekers)
Offers by graduation66% (Of job seekers)
Started a new business16% (Of all graduates)

Industry distribution

IndustryPercentageMedian base salary
Technology35%$185,000
Finance33%$200,000
Consulting11%$192,000
Health care5%$175,000
Energy4%$166,000

Function distribution

FunctionPercentageMedian base salary
General management32%$170,000
Finance31%$200,000
Marketing/sales20%$180,000
Consulting12%$192,000

Geographic distribution

RegionPercentage
West (U.S.)55%
Northeast (U.S.)28%
Southwest (U.S.)6%
Mid-Atlantic (U.S.)3%
Midwest (U.S.)2%
Outside North America4%

Sources

  1. 1. Stanford GSB, 2025 MBA Employment Report (PDF)
  2. 2. Stanford GSB, Employment Outcomes