Kellogg MBA Class Profile: Class of 2027 GMAT, GPA and Backgrounds

The Kellogg Two-Year MBA Class of 2027, which entered in fall 2025: class size, GMAT Focus and classic GMAT averages, GRE, GPA, work experience, majors and pre-MBA industries.

Class profile overview

Kellogg's most recent published class profile covers the Two-Year MBA Class of 2027, which entered in fall 2025. All figures below are for the incoming Two-Year MBA class only. The class has 534 students. Its average GMAT Focus Edition score is 687 and its average classic (GMAT 10th edition) score is 733. Average GRE scores are 162 Verbal and 162 Quant. The average GPA is 3.68, with GPAs ranging from 2.7 to 4.0, and students averaged 5.1 years of work experience. International students make up 37% of the class and U.S. veterans 9%. 41% hold undergraduate degrees in STEM fields and 24% came from financial services. The profile does not include an acceptance rate or the share of women.

Key statistics, Class of 2027

MeasureValue
Class size534
Average GMAT Focus Edition (205-805)687
Average classic GMAT (200-800)733
Average GRE Verbal162
Average GRE Quant162
Average GPA3.68 (range 2.7 to 4.0)
Average years of work experience5.1
International students37%
U.S. veterans9%

Undergraduate majors

Undergraduate majorShare of class
Economics and business49%
Science, technology, engineering and mathematics41%
Humanities21%

Pre-MBA industries

Pre-MBA industryShare of class
Consulting32%
Financial services24%
Tech/Communications15%
Health/Bio6%
Other6%
Military5%
Consumer products3%
Manufacturing3%
Media + entertainment3%
Govt, Edu, Nonprofit2%
Energy1%

Top 5 target industries post-Kellogg

  1. Consulting
  2. Financial Services
  3. Technology
  4. Healthcare/Biopharma
  5. Consumer Products

Sources

  1. 1. Kellogg School of Management, Class Profile: Our 2027 Kellogg Leaders
  2. 2. Kellogg School of Management, Welcoming the Class of 2027: A community of high achievers (November 2025)