Stanford Graduate School of Business MBA Class Profile: GMAT, GPA, Demographics

The Stanford GSB MBA Class of 2027 as published by the school (data as of September 17, 2025).

Class profile overview

The Stanford GSB MBA Class of 2027 has 434 students, drawn from 7,259 applicants. Stanford does not publish an acceptance rate. Data is as of September 17, 2025, and follows the GME Admissions Reporting Standards. Class of 2027 averages: 738 on the classic GMAT (10th edition, range 540 to 780) and 689 on GMAT Focus (range 615 to 785). GRE averages were 164 Quantitative and 164 Verbal. The average undergraduate GPA was 3.76, and students averaged 5.3 years of work experience (range 0 to 16). Women make up 45% of the class and international students 38%, representing 64 countries. Among U.S. citizens and permanent residents, 55% are students of color. 13% are the first in their family to graduate from a four-year college, and 15% hold advanced degrees.

Key statistics

FactValue
Class size434
Applications7,259
Avg GMAT (classic)738 (Range 540 to 780)
Avg GMAT Focus689 (Range 615 to 785)
Avg GRE164 Q / 164 V
Avg GPA3.76
Avg work experience5.3 years
Avg TOEFL112

Demographics

FactValue
International38% (64 countries)
Women45%
U.S. students of color55% (Of U.S. citizens and permanent residents)

Undergraduate majors

Undergraduate majorPercentage
Engineering29%
Business/commerce24%
Economics18%
Social sciences12%
Math/sciences12%
Arts/humanities5%

Pre-MBA industries

Pre-MBA industryPercentage
Consulting20%
Investment management/PE/VC17%
Technology15%
Government/education/nonprofit9%
Consumer products and services7%
Healthcare7%
Financial services5%
Arts/media/entertainment5%
Military4%
Manufacturing3%
Cleantech/energy/environmental3%
Other3%

Sources

  1. 1. Stanford GSB, MBA Entering Class Profile, Class of 2027