UC Berkeley Haas School of Business logo

UC Berkeley Haas School of Business

Berkeley, United States - Founded 1898

UC Berkeley Haas School of Business campus

The Haas School of Business at the University of California, Berkeley was founded in 1898 and describes itself as the second oldest business school in the US and the first at a public university. The full-time MBA runs 21 months and starts in August. The Class of 2027 enrolled 273 students: 43% women and 44% international, with a median classic GMAT (200-800) of 730 and a median GMAT Focus Edition (205-805) of 675. For the Class of 2025, the median base salary was $167,250; by three months after graduation 86% of job seekers had received an offer and 84% had accepted one. Technology took 39% of graduates, consulting 27% and financial services 16%.

Class size

273

Median GMAT

730

Median salary

$167,250

Class profile

Applications

-

Avg GPA

3.7

GMAT range

669-767

Intl students

44%

Women

43%

Avg work exp

5.6 yrs

Avg age

-

GRE accepted

Yes

Undergraduate majors

Engineering: 17%Economics: 17%Business/Commerce: 15%Social Sciences: 13%Computer Science: 7%Finance: 6%Arts/Humanities: 4%Math/Physical Sciences: 4%Natural Sciences: 3%Other: 14%

Pre-MBA industries

Consulting: 24%High Technology/Electronics: 21%Financial Services: 20%Other: 10%Health/Pharma/Biotech: 5%Not-for-Profit: 5%Consumer Products/Retail: 4%Military: 4%Government: 2%Entertainment: 2%Real Estate: 2%Energy: 1%

Employment

Median base salary

$167,250

Signing bonus

$30,000

Placement (3 mo)

84.1%

Offers at grad

66.5%

Changed industry

-

Changed function

-

Top employers

Adobe Systems Inc.Amazon.com, Inc.Bain & CompanyBoston Consulting GroupDeloitte Consulting LLPGoogleMcKinsey & CompanyMicrosoftMorgan StanleyNVIDIA CorporationServiceNow
Industry% of class
Technology39%
Consulting27%
Financial Services16%
Energy5%
CPG/Retail3%
Health/Bio/Pharma3%
Public/Non-Profit2%
Real Estate2%
Transportation2%
Other1%

Programs

TypeProgramDurationFormatTuitionClass size
Full-time MBAFull-time MBA21 monthsFull-time, on campus$80,510/year resident, $92,755/year nonresident (estimated tuition and fees, 2026-27)273
Early-careerAccelerated AccessEnroll after 2 to 5 years of workConditional admission in the final year of study; full-time MBA on campus after two to five years of workFull-time MBA tuition at enrollment-
Part-time MBAEvening & Weekend MBA24 monthsPart-time; evening, weekend or flex (core online)$175,980 estimated total program cost-
Executive MBAMBA for Executives22 monthsPart-time, on campus, monthly blocks$227,325 estimated total program cost-
Specialized masterMaster of Financial Engineering (MFE)12 monthsFull-time, on campus (two-year Flex option)See program page-
PhDPhD in Business Administration60 monthsFull-time, in residenceFully funded-

All full-time MBA programs comparedAll early-career MBA programs compared

Admissions

RoundDeadlineDecision by
Round 1September 10, 2026December 10, 2026
Round 2January 7, 2027March 25, 2027
Round 3April 1, 2027May 6, 2027

Application fee

$250

Tuition

$80,510/year resident, $92,755/year nonresident (estimated tuition and fees, 2026-27)

Total cost

$126,676/year resident, $138,921/year nonresident (estimated 2026-27 cost of attendance)

Interview

By invitation only, after the initial application review, and required for an offer of admission. Offered as a prerecorded video interview or a live remote interview with a current student or alum; both formats are reviewed equally.

English test

Required

Deferral

Deferrals are very uncommon and granted only in extreme circumstances, case by case, at the discretion of the Director of Admissions.

FAQ

What GMAT score do I need for Berkeley Haas?

Haas has no minimum GMAT or GRE score. The Class of 2027 had a median of 730 on the classic GMAT (200-800, middle 80% 669-767) and 675 on the GMAT Focus Edition (205-805, middle 80% 637-725).

What is the acceptance rate at Berkeley Haas?

Haas does not publish an acceptance rate. Its admissions FAQ says the full-time MBA receives approximately 3,700 applications in a typical year. The Class of 2027 enrolled 273 students.

What is the median salary for Berkeley Haas graduates?

The Class of 2025 median base salary was $167,250 (mean $164,930). Among graduates reporting a sign-on bonus, the median was $30,000 and the mean $35,829. By three months after graduation, 86% of job seekers had received an offer and 84% had accepted one.

How much does the Berkeley Haas MBA cost?

Estimated 2026-27 tuition and fees are $80,510 for California residents and $92,755 for nonresidents. The estimated 2026-27 cost of attendance is $126,676 (resident) and $138,921 (nonresident).

Sources

  1. 1UC Berkeley Haas School of Business, Class profile
  2. 2UC Berkeley Haas School of Business, Admissions
  3. 3UC Berkeley Haas School of Business, Employment report (checked October 15, 2026)